Menu
X
image

Laparoscopic Inguinal Hernia Mesh Repair Surgery in Bangalore – Find Reviews, Cost Estimate and Book Appointment

Laparoscopic Inguinal Hernia Mesh Repair Surgery in Bangalore

A hernia is a void or space that keeps muscles in place in the strong tissue. A hernia occurs when the abdominal muscle’s inner layers have collapsed, resulting in a bulge or tear. The inner lining of the abdomen pushes through the weakened area of the abdominal wall in the same way that an inner tube pushes through a damaged tire to form a small balloon like a sac. This can make the push into the sac of a loop of intestine or abdominal tissue. The hernia may cause irritation, extreme pain, or other potentially serious problems that may require emergency operations.

A hernia can occur both to men and women. You may be born with a (congenital) hernia, or over time develop one. A hernia does not get better over time, nor will it go away by itself. There are no exercises or physical therapy regimen that can make a hernia go away.

What causes Inguinal Hernia?

The abdominal wall has possible natural areas of weakness. Because of heavy pressure on the abdominal wall, age, injury, an old incision or a weakness present from birth, hernias can develop in these or other places. Someone at any age may develop a hernia. Many of the hernias are congenital in babies. In adults, a natural weakness or strain from heavy lifting, persistent coughing, difficulty with bowel movements or urination can lead to weakening or separation of the abdominal wall.

Laparoscopic Hernia Repair is a technique to fix tears in the abdominal wall (muscle) using small incisions, telescopes and a patch (mesh). Laparoscopic repair offers a shorter return to work and normal activity for most patients.

Laparoscopic Inguinal Hernia Mesh Repair Surgeons in Bangalore

Dr Sophia Devi – Find Reviews, Cost Estimate and Book Appointment

Dr Sophia Devi Dr. Sophia is a well-qualified obstetrician and gynecologist capable of handling Infertility and Gynecological issues, she keeps herself updated with latest techniques by attending workshops, conferences. Her dedication towards patient care and health has been appreciated by her patients. Her area of expertise is infertility.   Dr. Sophia is a well-qualified obstetrician, Read More

Dr. Chaithra S.K – Find Reviews, Cost Estimate and Book Appointment

Dr. Chaithra S.K Dr. Chaithra S.K is a well-known fertility specialist, with more than 4 years of experience in reproductive medicine alone. She completed her MBBS, MS (OBG) from RGUHS in 2013 and her Reproductive Medicine and Endoscopy Fellowship in 2013. In Bangalore, she studies obstetrics, gynaecology, infertility, and endoscopy with high-level IVF experience and Read More

Dr. Maheshwari – Find Reviews, Cost Estimate and Book Appointment

Dr Maheshwari Dr. Maheshwari is one of the most top rated and established infertility specialists and gynecologists in India. She is an expert in the field of infertility, obstetrics and gynecology. Her specialization includes In-Vitro Fertilization (IVF), Intra-Uterine Insemination (IUI), Pregnant Women Counseling, Embryo Transfer, Fertility Counseling Services, Nutrition & Diet for Pregnancy, Female Infertility Read More

Dr Asha S Vijay, GarbhaGudi – Find Reviews, Cost Estimate and Book Appointment

Dr Asha S Vijay, GarbhaGudi   Dr. Asha S Vijay is one of the most top rated and established infertility specialists and gynecologists in India. She is an expert in the field of infertility, obstetrics and gynecology. Her specialization includes In-Vitro Fertilization (IVF), Intra-Uterine Insemination (IUI), Pregnant Women Counseling, Embryo Transfer, Fertility Counseling Services, Nutrition Read More

Dr. Prakash Mahadevappa – Find Reviews, Cost Estimate and Book Appointment

Dr. Prakash Mahadevappa Dr. Prakash Mahadevappa is a GastroIntestinal Surgeon,Laparoscopic Surgeon and General Surgeon in Whitefield, Bangalore and has an experience of 32 years in these fields. Dr. Prakash Mahadevappa practices at Columbia Asia Hospital in Whitefield, Bangalore. He completed MBBS from Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore in 1985 and MS - General Read More

Dr. Rajiv Anandh, MS (General Surgery)

Dr. Rajiv Anandh, MS (General Surgery) Laparoscopic, Gastro Intestinal, Bariatric & Metabolic Surgery,General And Laparoscopic Surgery – Dr. Rajiv Anandh is a Consultant Minimal Access Surgery at Fortis Hospital, Bengaluru. Dr. Rajiv has over eighteen years of experience post MS General Surgery and is working with Fortis for more than five years now. He has Read More

Dr. Tulip Chamany – Find Reviews, Cost Estimate and Book Appointment

Dr. Tulip Chamany - Bariatric Surgeon Dr. Tulip is an experienced laparoscopic and bariatric surgeon who works at TODS- Dr. Tulip's Obesity and Diabetes Surgery Center, Vikram Hospital and A.V Hospital in Bangalore. She went on to do her fellowship in Minimally Invasive Surgery through the Rajiv Gandhi University in Bangalore following her masters in Read More

Dr. G. Moinoddin – Find Reviews, Cost Estimate and Book Appointment

Dr. G. Moinoddin - Bariatric Surgeon   Dr. G. Moinoddin graduated from Tirupathi Medical College of Sri Venkateswara and graduated from Kuppam Medical College of P.E.S., Andhra Pradesh. He is extensively trained in bariatric and diabetic surgery at a high-volume mumbai center under Dr. Muffazal lakdawala, a world-renowned bariatric surgeon for about 2 years, and Read More

Dr Nirmala Chandrashekar – Find Reviews, Cost Estimate and Book Appointment

Dr Nirmala Chandrashekar   Dr. Nirmala C did her post graduation in Obstetrics & Gynaecology from JJM Medical College, Davanagere & specialized as fellow in Gynaec oncology from Gujarat Cancer and Research Institute, Ahmedabad. She also has fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery from the Association of minimal access surgeons of India and trained in obstetric Read More

Dr. Aashish Shah – MS, DNB, FRCS (Glasgow) – Fortis Bangalore

Dr. Aashish Shah is currently the Director at Department of GI/Minimal Access and Bariatric Surgery. Dr. Aashish Shah is an eminent gastrointestinal and laparoscopic surgeon with more than 14 years of extensive experience in advanced laparoscopic surgery. An expert in thoracoscopic surgeries, he has performed a number of complex thoracoscopic lung and oesophageal resection procedures. Read More

Laparoscopic Inguinal Hernia Mesh Repair Surgery Cost

Laparoscopic Inguinal Hernia Mesh Repair Surgery in CityCost – From (INR)Cost – Upto (INR)
Bangalore70,00091,000
Mysore73,50095,550
Mangalore75,60098,280
Hubli77,0001,00,100
Belgaum78,4001,01,920
Davanagere80,5001,04,650
Shivamogga72,10093,730
Ballari78,4001,01,920
Gulbarga71,40092,820
Hassan85,6801,11,384
Back To Home
Recently joined
February 3, 2016
Latest Hospital
July 9, 2020
November 10, 2015
September 16, 2018
September 16, 2018

© Copyright 2022 Laparoscopy Surgery.