Menu
X
image

Laparoscopic Varicocelectomy Surgery in Bangalore – Find Reviews, Cost Estimate and Book Appointment

Laparoscopic Varicocelectomy Surgery in Bangalore

Varicocelectomy is a surgical procedure to repair a varicocele, a vein swelling in the scrotum. This swelling is caused by a back-up of blood in the veins. A varicocele in the scrotum may cause pain or heavy sensation but is generally painless. This may also be causing fertility issues. The swollen veins are removed during this surgery, and the ends are then closed off. Within the groin section, other veins take over holding the blood supply. This procedure can be performed either with a technique called laparoscopy or by open surgery.

A thin, lighted tube called a laparoscope is used during laparoscopic varicocele repair surgery which helps the doctor to operate through a few small incisions.

 

When should you consider Varicocelectomy?

  1. Varicocele
  2. Infertility in males
  3. Low sperm  count (oligospermia)
  4. Reduced sperm motility (asthenospermia)

 

Advantages of Laparoscopic Varicocelectomy,

  1. It is an outpatient procedure
  2. The recovery time is very fast
  3. The success rate of Varicocelectomy is very high
  4. No scarring involved

Laparoscopic Varicocelectomy Surgeons in Bangalore

Dr. Prakash Mahadevappa – Find Reviews, Cost Estimate and Book Appointment

Dr. Prakash Mahadevappa Dr. Prakash Mahadevappa is a GastroIntestinal Surgeon,Laparoscopic Surgeon and General Surgeon in Whitefield, Bangalore and has an experience of 32 years in these fields. Dr. Prakash Mahadevappa practices at Columbia Asia Hospital in Whitefield, Bangalore. He completed MBBS from Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore in 1985 and MS - General Read More

Dr. Rajiv Anandh, MS (General Surgery)

Dr. Rajiv Anandh, MS (General Surgery) Laparoscopic, Gastro Intestinal, Bariatric & Metabolic Surgery,General And Laparoscopic Surgery – Dr. Rajiv Anandh is a Consultant Minimal Access Surgery at Fortis Hospital, Bengaluru. Dr. Rajiv has over eighteen years of experience post MS General Surgery and is working with Fortis for more than five years now. He has Read More

Dr. Tulip Chamany – Find Reviews, Cost Estimate and Book Appointment

Dr. Tulip Chamany - Bariatric Surgeon Dr. Tulip is an experienced laparoscopic and bariatric surgeon who works at TODS- Dr. Tulip's Obesity and Diabetes Surgery Center, Vikram Hospital and A.V Hospital in Bangalore. She went on to do her fellowship in Minimally Invasive Surgery through the Rajiv Gandhi University in Bangalore following her masters in Read More

Dr. G. Moinoddin – Find Reviews, Cost Estimate and Book Appointment

Dr. G. Moinoddin - Bariatric Surgeon   Dr. G. Moinoddin graduated from Tirupathi Medical College of Sri Venkateswara and graduated from Kuppam Medical College of P.E.S., Andhra Pradesh. He is extensively trained in bariatric and diabetic surgery at a high-volume mumbai center under Dr. Muffazal lakdawala, a world-renowned bariatric surgeon for about 2 years, and Read More

Laparoscopic Varicocelectomy Surgery Cost

Laparoscopic Varicocelectomy Surgery in CityCost – From (INR)Cost – Upto (INR)
Bangalore75,00097,500
Mysore78,7501,02,375
Mangalore81,0001,05,300
Hubli82,5001,07,250
Belgaum84,0001,09,200
Davanagere86,2501,12,125
Shivamogga77,2501,00,425
Ballari84,0001,09,200
Gulbarga76,50099,450
Hassan91,8001,19,340
Back To Home

    Get Expert Second Opinion & Cost Estimate from leading Hospitals near to you







    [recaptcha]

    Recently joined
    November 10, 2015
    Latest Hospital

    © Copyright 2020 Laparoscopy Surgery.