Menu
X

Tags Archives: Laparoscopic Nephrectomy Surgery in Bangalore

image
12 months ago LaparoscopicSurgery

Laparoscopic Nephrectomy Surgery in Bangalore – Find Reviews, Cost Estimate and Book Appointment

Laparoscopic Nephrectomy Surgery in Bangalore

Laparoscopic Nephrectomy is a common way to extract a diseased or cancerous kidney.  Laparosopic Nephrectomy is a minimally invasive procedure, so it can mean considerably less post-operative discomfort relative to traditional open surgery, shorter hospital stay, quicker return to work and everyday activities, a more desirable cosmetic result and results similar to those of open surgery.

 

Patients may need Laparoscopic Nephrectomy if,

1. The infections may have weakened the kidney and thus removal is needed.

2. The kidney can not work or only operate partially, if left in place it may be a source of infection or pain.

3. A cancer in the kidney may have been found, and removal of the kidney is the standard treatment for that.

If cancer is diagnosed in the kidney, removing the adrenal gland which lies at the top of the kidney at the same time is often necessary. Some kidney cancers in the ureter (a tube carrying urine from the kidney to the bladder) have a greater risk for cancer recurrence. If this is noticed, the ureter will also be cut, which means a small incision will be made lower down on the abdominal wall as well as the other minor incisions. The doctor will explain why you had the kidney removed.

 

Advantages of Laparoscopic Nephrectomy

1. Smaller incision of the skin — about four incisions of 1 cm, rather than a 30 cm cut.
2. Less discomfort due to smaller incisions, and the muscles are separated instead of sliced.
3. Better view owing to machine magnification.
4. Shorter hospital stay-about 3 to 5 days in hospitals, relative to the open surgery week or longer.
5. The opportunity to return to work within 2 to 4 weeks, compared to 6 weeks or more following conventional open surgery.
6. Less blood loss, and lower blood transfusion requirement.
7. Low Cost Nephrectomy Surgery

 

Laparoscopic Nephrectomy Surgeons in Bangalore

Dr. Prakash Mahadevappa – Find Reviews, Cost Estimate and Book Appointment

Dr. Prakash Mahadevappa Dr. Prakash Mahadevappa is a GastroIntestinal Surgeon,Laparoscopic Surgeon and General Surgeon in Whitefield, Bangalore and has an experience of 32 years in these fields. Dr. Prakash Mahadevappa practices at Columbia Asia Hospital in Whitefield, Bangalore. He completed MBBS from Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore in 1985 and MS - General Read More

Dr. Rajiv Anandh, MS (General Surgery)

Dr. Rajiv Anandh, MS (General Surgery) Laparoscopic, Gastro Intestinal, Bariatric & Metabolic Surgery,General And Laparoscopic Surgery – Dr. Rajiv Anandh is a Consultant Minimal Access Surgery at Fortis Hospital, Bengaluru. Dr. Rajiv has over eighteen years of experience post MS General Surgery and is working with Fortis for more than five years now. He has Read More

Dr. Tulip Chamany – Find Reviews, Cost Estimate and Book Appointment

Dr. Tulip Chamany - Bariatric Surgeon Dr. Tulip is an experienced laparoscopic and bariatric surgeon who works at TODS- Dr. Tulip's Obesity and Diabetes Surgery Center, Vikram Hospital and A.V Hospital in Bangalore. She went on to do her fellowship in Minimally Invasive Surgery through the Rajiv Gandhi University in Bangalore following her masters in Read More

Dr. G. Moinoddin – Find Reviews, Cost Estimate and Book Appointment

Dr. G. Moinoddin - Bariatric Surgeon   Dr. G. Moinoddin graduated from Tirupathi Medical College of Sri Venkateswara and graduated from Kuppam Medical College of P.E.S., Andhra Pradesh. He is extensively trained in bariatric and diabetic surgery at a high-volume mumbai center under Dr. Muffazal lakdawala, a world-renowned bariatric surgeon for about 2 years, and Read More

Laparoscopic Nephrectomy Surgery Cost

Laparoscopic Nephrectomy Surgery in CityCost – From (INR)Cost – Upto (INR)
Bangalore70,00091,000
Mysore73,50095,550
Mangalore75,60098,280
Hubli77,0001,00,100
Belgaum78,4001,01,920
Davanagere80,5001,04,650
Shivamogga72,10093,730
Ballari78,4001,01,920
Gulbarga71,40092,820
Hassan85,6801,11,384

Recently joined
November 10, 2015
Latest Hospital
November 10, 2015
July 9, 2020
September 16, 2018
September 16, 2018

© Copyright 2021 Laparoscopy Surgery.